|Payment & Shipping Terms ||Supply Capacity |
|Payment Terms:||L/C, T/T, WU||Production Capacity:||1000 Ton/Year|
|Min. Order:||100 Kilogram||Packing:||According to the...|
|Means of Transport:||Ocean, Air, Land||Delivery Date:||within 7 days|
Isopropyl myristate (CAS: 110-27-0)
Colorless oily Liquid
Acid value(mg KOH/g)
Refractive index (nD20)
Heavy metal ( Pb )
Isopropyl myristate is the ester of isopropanol and myristic acid.
Isopropyl myristate is used in cosmetic and topical medicinal preparations where good absorption through the skin is desired. It is also used as a pesticide-free treatment against head lice which works by dissolving the wax that covers the exoskeleton of head lice, killing them by dehydration.
It is used as a solvent in perfume materials.
It is the non-aqueous component of the two-phase mouthwash, Dentyl pH, where it removes bacteria from the oral cavity.
It is also used in the removal process of prosthetic make-up.
It is also used in flea and tick products for pets.
Category: Cosmetic Ingredient Chemicals