Azelaic acid CAS 123-99-9 Nonanedioic acid Azelaicacidtech Azalaic Acid Heptane-1 7-dicarboxylic acid

Model: C9H16O4
Place of Origin: Liaoning,China (Mainland)
Brand Name: MOSINTER
CAS No.: 123-99-9
Purity: 99% MIN
CAS NO.: 123-99-9
Formula: C9H16O4
Molecular weight: 188.22
Characteristics: White to slight yellow oblique rhombohedra crystal, needle crystal or powder
Melting point: 105-109
Assay: 99.0%
Usage: It's widely used for cosmetics and pharmaceuticals.
Package: 25kg/fibre drum

inquiry

skype basketAdd to Basket  Edit

Share |

Product Description

Payment & Shipping Terms Supply Capacity
Payment Terms:WU, T/TProduction Capacity:100Ton / year
Means of Transport:Land, Ocean, AirPacking:According to the...
Delivery Date:with in 7 days

Azelaic acid (CAS: 123-99-9)


Item

Index

Appearance

White to light   yellow needle powder

Melting point

105-109℃

Content

≥99.0%


Synonyms: Nonanedioic acid; Azelaicacidtech; Azalaic Acid; Heptane-1,7-dicarboxylic acid; nonanedioate.


Azelaic acid is an organic compound with the formula (CH2)7(CO2H)2. This saturateddicarboxylic acid exists as a white powder. It is found in wheat, rye, and barley. It is a component of a number of hair and skin conditioners.

Biological function

In plants, azelaic acid serves as a "distress flare" involved in defense responses after infection. It serves as a signal that induces the accumulation of salicylic acid, an important component of a plant's defensive response.

Applications

Polymers and related materials

Esters of this dicarboxylic acid find applications in lubrication and plasticizers. With hexamethylenediamine azelaic acid forms Nylon-6,9, which finds specialized uses as a plastic.

Medical

Azelaic acid is used to treat mild to moderate acne, both comedonal acne and inflammatory acne. It belongs to a class of medication called dicarboxylic acids. It works by killing acne bacteria that infect skin pores. It also decreases the production of keratin, which is a natural substance that promotes the growth of acne bacteria Azelaic acid is also used as a topical gel treatment for rosacea, due to its ability to reduce inflammation. It clears the bumps and swelling caused by Rosacea. Azelaic acid has been used for treatment of skin pigmentation including melasma and post inflammatory hyperpigmentation, particularly in those with darker skin types. It has been recommended as an alternative to hydroquinone(HQ). As a tyrosinase inhibitor, azelaic acid reduces synthesis of melanin.

Brand names

AzClear Action (20% lotion, Ego Pharmaceuticals), Azelex (20% cream, Allergan), White Action cream (20% cream,2% glycolic acid), SynCare), Finacea (15% gel, Intendis/Berlex Laboratories, subsidiaries of Bayer AG), Finevin (20% cream, Intendis/Berlex Laboratories), Skinoren (20% cream or 15% gel, Intendis), Melazepam, Strata Dermatologics, 2oz, Mixed Dicarboxylic Acids 20% Azelaic Acid Cream.,and Azaclear (azelaic acid and niacinamide, Epikinetics LLC).

Category: Cosmetic Ingredient Chemicals


«
Offline Showroom in USA
QR Code